OBG Electronic Filing
Help/FAQs

Filings & Payments

Starting a new transaction

You can start a new transaction by selecting a service from the "Start a Service or Transaction" dropdown list on the OBG home page.

Warning: multiple users should not attempt to simultaneously create, edit, or checkout with the same transaction at the same time.

In some cases, OBG provides access to services provided by partner agencies. If you select a partner agency service, the system will log you out of OBG and forward to your requested service.

For help with a specific service, please see Services and Transactions.

Managing transactions

Once you start a transaction, that transaction will be "In Progress" until you enter all of the required data. Once you enter all of the required data, the transaction will become "Ready for Checkout."

If you end your OBG session before entering all of the required data for a transaction, OBG will save the transaction in progress. The next time you log in, that transaction will show up on the OBG home page in the "Transactions In Progress" section. You can then resume or delete this transaction by clicking on the appropriate button.

The "Transactions Ready for Checkout (Ready to File and Pay)" section of the home page contains buttons allowing you to:

  • Review/Edit the transaction data
  • Delete the transaction
  • Checkout (File and Pay)

You have not submitted your filing or payment to the agency until you go through checkout and click the "Confirmation" button.

Payment options

If you are submitting a transaction that includes a payment, you will be able to select a method of payment. The agency that administers the transaction will determine the payment options, including:

  • How to pay – All transactions have the option for online payment via the OBG. Some transactions also include the option to pay outside of the OBG.
  • When to pay – Some transactions offer the ability to defer ACH debit payments to a future date. In order to avoid late payment penalties, you must avoid deferring the payment past the due date.
  • Type of account for payment – You can make online payments for most transactions using ACH debit from a savings or checking account. Some transactions also accept credit card payments.
  • Amount to pay – Some transactions will allow a partial payment, which cannot be less than a system-imposed minimum payment.

You have not submitted your filing or payment to the agency until you go through checkout and click the "Confirmation" button.


Credit Cards

For transactions that allow credit card payment, accepted credit cards include VISA, MasterCard, Discover, and American Express. All credit card payments incur a 2.5% service fee to Official Payments Corporation, OBG's credit card processor.

Visa, Mastercard, Discover, and American Express logos
ACH Debit Blocking

If you use ACH Debit Blocking, please be sure to contact your bank to ensure that you can make payment to OBG agencies. Your bank will need to provide permissions to OBG agencies and can advise you as to what identifiers are needed to identify the Originators (agencies being paid). Failure to do so may result in failed payments, payment-related penalties, and/or interest. Each agency is a separate Originator. There is no single identifier to authorize all agencies accepting payments via OBG.

The following table lists the identifiers for the most common transactions with state agencies, assuming that the user's bank implements debit blocking based on the contents of the "CompanyID" field of the batch header record within the ACH file sent to the Originating bank.

If you make payments to one or more municipalities, or if you have any questions, contact the OBG Help Desk at 866-644-6468 and select option 4 for "Municipal Income Tax."

Transaction Company ID
Business Enterprise Program 11OHIOORSC
Commercial Activity Tax 1070010014
Deferred Compensation 9311284478
Employer Withholding (paid to Ohio - not municipalities) 1060010004
Employer Withholding Tax Assessments (paid to Ohio - not municipalities) 1010220702
Sales and Use Tax 1070060004
Sales Tax County Vendors' Licenses 1030010001
Sales Tax Delivery Vendors' Licenses 1130090006
Sales Tax Assessments 1004060701
School District Withholding 1020070003
School District Withholding Tax Assessments 1010220703
Unclaimed Funds 1311409347
Unemployment Compensation Tax 685340701
Workers' Compensation 1311334187

Checkout: submitting transactions and making payments

Checkout confirms filing and payment for OBG transactions. OBG does not process transactions or payments until you press the "Confirmation" button during checkout and OBG creates a receipt.

At checkout, you will provide payment details for the transaction(s). For security reasons, OBG Electronic Filing does not store payment account information. You must enter your account information during each checkout.

You may check out multiple transactions at the same time. If you use more than one account for payments, you will need to go through multiple checkouts. OBG only permits one ACH or credit card account number per checkout. Each transaction and payment will appear as a separate debit entry on the bank or credit card account. It is possible that an agency will consolidate multiple payments into a single debit entry.

Warning: multiple users should not attempt to checkout with the same transaction at the same time.

If an error prevents checkout, the transaction will be visible in the "Transactions Ready for Checkout (Ready to File and Pay)" section on the home page. If the transaction does not appear on the home page, check the History to see if OBG issued a receipt.

OBG considers a transaction to be filed and paid on time if the date on the receipt (as well as any applicable deferred payment date) is on or before the due date for the filing. Receipts do not confirm that the agency received funds. Once a receipt is issued, OBG Electronic Filing cannot stop payment or delivery of a transaction to an Agency.

Receipts provide:

  • Summary of submission
  • Copy of transaction that's sent to Agency
  • Access to items now available to user (licenses, certificates, payment coupons etc.)
  • Acknowledgement of user's intention to file/make payment (if applicable)

Tutorial: File and Pay a "Ready for Checkout" Report

Payment processing after checkout

Funds move directly from the business account to the agency's account. OBG does not maintain any bank accounts, nor does OBG collect or aggregate payments on behalf of an agency.

The settlement date for a payment is a bank processing date that refers to the date the bank account will be debited for payments being made. Settlement dates are estimates only provided as a convenience. The settlement date is dependent upon the receipt date and does not determine whether any filing is considered on time.

OBG follows general banking standards. OBG estimates settlement dates to be on the second business day after the date shown on the receipt or deferred payment date. For example, a transaction dated on Monday will usually settle on Wednesday, and a transaction dated on Friday will usually settle on the following Wednesday if Monday is a holiday. The date reflected on a bank account summary is further dependent upon processing of the bank.

The agency's banking partner may not process ACH debit payments for reasons beyond the OBG. Please check the business bank account statement. Reasons may include the following:

  • Invalid/incorrect bank account numbers
  • Non-sufficient funds
  • ACH Debit Blocking on the account

Failed payments could incur payment-related penalties and interest. If a bank payment has failed to process, the agency (not the OBG) will contact the business. The OBG does not have access to the agency's bank account and does not receive notification of the status of deposits into the agency's bank account.